Privacy Policy

How we protect your privacy

 

Last Modified: December, 2019

valueSTK (2368869 Ontario Inc) is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy statement applies to visitors of our Website at https://valuestk.com, including the sub-domains used for our Learning Portal at https://learn.valuestk.com and our Blog at https://blog.valuestk.com, as well as our mailing list Subscription service.

This Privacy Policy governs our data collection, processing and usage practices. By using the Website or the Subscription service, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree with the data practices described in this Privacy Policy, you should not use our Website or the Subscription service.


We may periodically update this Privacy Policy. If you subscribe to our Subscription service, you will receive notice when this Privacy Policy is modified. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically.

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information please contact us by email: info@valuestk.com .

 

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you engage with us as business customers, we may collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address in order to conduct business effectively.

When you browse our website, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.  We may use this data to study behaviour of our visitors in order to improve the user experience or test the effectiveness of our online marketing.


When you subscribe to our mailing list, with your permission, we may send you emails about our company, new products and services and other updates.

 

ABOUT CONSENT

In accordance with CASL regulations (Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation), we will only send emails to people who have expressed consent by opting-in to our mailing list, people we are engaged with in business, or publicly available email addresses.  Any email sent by us will include an option to unsubscribe to receiving further emails.

 

COMPELLED DISCLOSURE

We reserve the right to use or disclose your Personal Information if required by law or if we reasonably believe that use or disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or to comply with a law, court order, or legal process.

 

USAGE OF THIRD PARTIES

From time to time, we may find it useful to engage with third parties to effectively run our services.   For example, we may use third parties for such activities as providing our learning portal, managing our email subscription communications, as a CRM database, to conduct surveys, handle event subscriptions and payment processing.


In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.


However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.  For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.


Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

 

EXTERNAL LINKS

From time to time we may provide links on our website that may direct you away from our site. For example, we may reference an external website in a blog post, or provide a link to a social site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

Cookies may be used to personalize the user experience on the site.


Cookies and web beacons may also be used for tracking purposes. For example, a Google Analytics cookie may be used to anonymously analyze the behaviour of a user as they visit multiple pages on the website.

 

AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

 

IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS

As stated above, if you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information please contact us by email:info@valuestk.com or by post: Re: valueSTK Privacy Statement, 2368869 Ontario Inc,402-60 PO Box 30103 Cityside Postal Outlet, Mississauga, ON, Canada, L4Z 0B9


valueSTK is a registered trade name of 2368869 Ontario Inc.

 

valueSTK © 2020 Privacy Policy Terms of Use